Special online pricing is live sitewideFree delivery on your first Manhattan order.See the bags
Minwax

Minwax 71030000 Polyurethane, Oil Base, Clear, Liquid, 1 gal Can, 0.91 Specific Gravity

$50.99per galLaunch price
Next truckIn on Wednesday, Oct 21 : 2 business days
Minimum order 2

$101.98 for 2 GAL : $50.99 each

This item is ordered in 2s. 2 is the smallest quantity we can supply, and quantities go up in 2s.

Quantity
2 next truck
View cart
Availability
20 on the Wednesday, Oct 21 truck
Delivery
Pickup or local only
Cannot ship out of area
Model
71030000
UPC
027426710306
Our SKU
8995797
Sold by
GAL
Factory pack
2
Product highlights
Temperature Rating
77 deg F
Applicable Materials
Wood
Color
Clear
Application Method
Brush Lambswool Applicator Pad
Base Type
Oil
Boiling Point
298.4 deg F
Compositions
Light Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Zirconium 2-Ethylhexanoate Medium Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvent Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime
Container Type
Can
Specifications (31)
Full product specifications
Applicable MaterialsWood
Application MethodBrush Lambswool Applicator Pad
Base TypeOil
Boiling Point298.4 deg F
ColorClear
CompositionsLight Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Zirconium 2-Ethylhexanoate Medium Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvent Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime
Container TypeCan
Coverage Area125 sq-ft/qt
Density0.88 g/cc
Drying Time24 hr
Flammability Rating2
Flash Point111.2 deg F
FormLiquid
Net Content1 gal
Number of Coats2 to 3
Odor/ScentMild Hydrocarbon
SheenGloss
Specific Gravity0.91
Temperature Rating77 deg F
ThinnersMineral Spirit
Vehicle TypeLinseed Oil Modified Polyurethane
Viscosity20.5 cSt
VOC Content450 g/L
Weight8.25 lb
Length (shipping)13.71 in
Width (shipping)7.2 in
Height (shipping)7.92 in
Sold asSold by the gal
Factory pack2
Country of originUS
Shipping dimensions13.71 in long by 7.2 in wide by 7.92 in high
Product description

Minwax Polyurethane, Net Content: 1 gal, Can, Liquid, Odor/Scent: Mild Hydrocarbon, Clear, Sheen: Gloss, Compositions: Light Aliphatic Hydrocarbon, Zirconium 2-Ethylhexanoate, Medium Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvent, Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime, Specific Gravity: 0.91, Density: 0.88 g/cc, Flash Point: 111.2 deg F, Boiling Point: 298.4 deg F, Flammability Rating: 2, VOC Content: 450 g/L, Viscosity: <20.5 cSt, 125 sq-ft/qt Coverage Area, Vehicle Type: Linseed Oil, Modified Polyurethane, Drying Time: 24 hr, Base Type: Oil, Temperature Rating: 77 deg F, Application Method: Brush, Lambswool Applicator, Pad, Applicable Materials: Wood, Thinners: Mineral Spirit, Number of Coats: 2 to 3

Made of light aliphatic hydrocarbon zirconium 2-ethylhexanoate medium aliphatic hydrocarbon solvent methyl ethyl ketoxime with a clear finish, with applicable materials Wood, application method Brush Lambswool Applicator Pad, base type Oil.

Application

For cabinets, doors, floors, furniture, interior wood surfaces and woodwork

  • Provides long-lasting beauty and protection to any interior wood surface
  • Among the most durable coatings for wood protection
  • Can be used on both finished and unfinished wood
  • Minwax fast drying polyurethane is a clear, oil-based, durable protective finish
About this item
What is this?
Minwax 71030000 Polyurethane, Oil Base, Clear, Liquid, 1 gal Can, 0.91 Specific Gravity. Listed under Polyurethane - Oil.
What is it made of?
Compositions: Light Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Zirconium 2-Ethylhexanoate Medium Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvent Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime.
What size is it?
Shipping carton measures 13.71 in long by 7.2 in wide by 7.92 in high.
What is it used for?
For cabinets, doors, floors, furniture, interior wood surfaces and woodwork
How fast can I get it?
In our warehouse. Arrives on the next truck, typically 2 business days : trucks arrive Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday.
Can it be shipped?
This item is pickup or local Manhattan delivery only.
What's the model number?
Model number 71030000, UPC 027426710306, our SKU 8995797.
Delivery and returns
  • In on Wednesday, Oct 21 : 2 business days
  • Pickup or local delivery only : this item cannot ship out of area.
  • Returns accepted within 30 days in original packaging with the receipt. Special-order items may be subject to a restocking fee : call the counter at (212) 535-8400.

Others in this class

$50.99per gal
Quantity 2
Not on the shelf. In on Wednesday, Oct 21.