Special online pricing is live sitewideFree delivery on your first Manhattan order.See the bags
First Alert

First Alert KITCHEN5 Fire Extinguisher, 1.4 lb, Sodium Bicarbonate, 5-B:C Class, Wall

$24.99per eachLaunch price
In stock todaySame-day delivery in Manhattan, order by 10am

6 loose on the shelf : beyond that, packs of 4

Quantity
View cart
Availability
in store at 1587 First Ave4
at NY Paint & Hardware2
68 more on the Wednesday, Oct 21 truck
Delivery
Pickup or local only
Cannot ship out of area
Model
KITCHEN5
UPC
029054730008
Our SKU
1461375
Sold by
EA
Factory pack
4
Product highlights
Capacity
1.4 lb
Material
Steel
Color
White
Dimensions
2.9 in L x 3 in W x 10.1 in H
Extinguish Agent Type
Sodium Bicarbonate
Fire Class
5-BC
Includes
Mounting Bracket and Strap
Mounting Type
Wall
Specifications (19)
Full product specifications
Capacity1.4 lb
ColorWhite
Dimensions2.9 in L x 3 in W x 10.1 in H
Extinguish Agent TypeSodium Bicarbonate
Fire Class5-BC
IncludesMounting Bracket and Strap
MaterialSteel
Mounting TypeWall
Operating Pressure200 psi
PropellantNitrogen
Valve MaterialMetal
Weight2.8 lb
Length (shipping)6.6 in
Width (shipping)6.4 in
Height (shipping)10.9 in
Sold asSold by the ea
Factory pack4
Country of originMX
Shipping dimensions6.6 in long by 6.4 in wide by 10.9 in high
Product description

Effective against flammable liquid fires and live electrical equipment fires. Easy-test pressure check, push button to check pressure, if button pops backup unit is full and ready-to use. White cap is also a quick-release holding bracket that mounts to kitchen wall or cabinet. Small enough to fit inside a cabinet. 5 - B:C. 10 years limited warranty. UL-rated.

Made of steel with a white finish, with capacity 1.4 lb, dimensions 2.9 in L x 3 in W x 10.1 in H, extinguish agent type Sodium Bicarbonate.

Application

For kitchen

  • Durable metal head designed to meet demanding needs
  • Corrosion-resistant metal gauge easy-to read color-coded gauge provides accurate measurement
  • Metal pull pin with safety seal to deter accidental discharge helps prevent accidental discharge and discourage tampering
  • Easy instructions with a chemical-resistant and waterproof label with 4 step instructions that won't deteriorate

Warranty

10 Year Limited

About this item
What is this?
First Alert KITCHEN5 Fire Extinguisher, 1.4 lb, Sodium Bicarbonate, 5-B:C Class, Wall. Listed under Fire Extinguishers.
What is it made of?
Material: Steel.
What size is it?
Shipping carton measures 6.6 in long by 6.4 in wide by 10.9 in high.
What is it used for?
For kitchen
How fast can I get it?
In stock at our 1587 First Avenue store. Order by 10am for same-day delivery anywhere in Manhattan.
Can it be shipped?
This item is pickup or local Manhattan delivery only.
Is it covered by a warranty?
10 Year Limited
What's the model number?
Model number KITCHEN5, UPC 029054730008, our SKU 1461375.
Delivery and returns
  • Same-day delivery in Manhattan, order by 10am
  • Pickup at 1587 First Avenue, New York, NY 10028.
  • Pickup at 1668 First Avenue.
  • Pickup or local delivery only : this item cannot ship out of area.
  • Returns accepted within 30 days in original packaging with the receipt. Special-order items may be subject to a restocking fee : call the counter at (212) 535-8400.

Others in this class

Fire Gone FG6-067-106 Fire Suppressant Display
Fire Gone
Fire Suppressant Display
1587 First Ave6
Paint shop0
In stock todaySame-day Manhattan
Pickup or local delivery only
$9.49$9.72per each
Quantity
$24.99per each
Quantity 1
1587 First Ave4
Paint shop2